HBCU Classic Sports

Football Edition, Volume I

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy  

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit www.hbcuclassics.com or visit hbcuclassic.com pages hosted by other sites (such as our official profiles on social networking sites). This Privacy Policy describes what information is made available to the HBCU Classic Sports Inc. and how that information is used and retained, and provides information on: 

  • Information we receive (when you provide it, visit www.hbcuclassics.com, receive email updates, or interact with official HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. presences on third-party sites) 
  • How this information is used 
  • Sharing of this information 
  • Data retention 
  • Third-party tools and sites 
  • Children and privacy 
  • Security 

If you have questions about this policy or suggestions for its improvement, please let us know at hbcuclassics.com/contact. 

Information Received and Retained by HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. Online Platforms 

Information You Give Us 

You do not have to provide the HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. with any personal information or create a user account to access information on hbcuclassics.com However, for some services, we may need some personal information from you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other contact or identifying information about yourself or others that you choose to provide or authorize us to collect, including contact information. For example: 

 

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. also uses web measurement and customization technologies (such as “cookies”). You can choose not to accept cookies from any website, including hbcuclassics.com by changing your browser settings.  

Third-Party Websites 

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. maintains official pages or accounts on third-party websites in order to better engage with the American public (a current list is here). Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies. Users of third-party sites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the site. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be shared and used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences. 

For aggregate statistical analysis and to improve the quality of our services, we may integrate web measurement tools with our social media pages. These tools enable basic analysis of social media traffic (such as the number of people visiting a certain page) and do not collect personally identifiable information. 

How Information is Used 

If you choose to provide us with information, we may use that information to contact you, respond to your message, or provide you the information or services you requested. In order to serve you better, we may analyze multiple sources of data you have provided (for example, to look up whether you previously contacted HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. or collected through our official social media pages for our own purposes, such as to inform business decisions or in public advocacy. 

We may use data you provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to users, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows us to make general improvements to our site as well as to offer tailored content to email subscribers (e.g., a follow-up message to subscribers interested in a specific topic based on information they have provided or automatically generated data). We may also use your information in order to detect, prevent, and respond to security issues and other harmful or unlawful activities on the Site. For resume information submitted, your information may be used for employment consideration. 

Sharing of this Information 

Information you choose to share with HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. (directly and via third party sites) may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of messages or comments collected through hbcuclassics.com or official social media pages and provide them to national leaders, members of the press, or other individuals. However, we exercise discretion to limit such disclosures to protect your privacy (for example, we generally do not publish last names of commenters). 

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyze data from cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies. We have also limited the provider’s ability to see your full IP address (a process known as “IP masking”). Please review Google Analytics’ privacy policy for additional information. 

In some cases, we may share information you have provided or automatically generated information with government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect hbcuclassics.com from security threats.  

We do not use or share your information for commercial purposes and, except as described above, we do not exchange or otherwise disclose this information. 

Third-Party Tools and Sites 

Links to External Sites 

 Hbcuclassics.com may link to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When you follow a link to an external site, you are leaving hbcuclassics.com and are subject to the external site’s privacy and security policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer. 

HBCU Classic Sports pages on Third-Party Websites 

Your activity on third-party website sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies.  

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. Content Embedded in Third-Party Sites 

In some instances, a third-party website may feature embedded White House content served by WhiteHouse.gov. The embedded WhiteHouse.gov content automatically generates White House server logs (see Visits to WhiteHouse.gov) and may set a White House cookie. 

Children and Privacy on hbcuclassics.com 

We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under age 13. If you believe that we have received information from or about children under age 13, please contact us. 

Security 

We take reasonable precautions to protect our site and information automatically collected by hbcuclassics.com or voluntarily submitted to hbcuclassics.com or an official HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. page on a third-party site. For example, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts, and all official HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. accounts are clearly labeled. 

We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect the information in our possession or control, along with hbcuclassics.com itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on hbcuclassics.com. 

We periodically review our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and to ensure the highest level of security for our website. 

Updates to This Privacy Policy 

We will revise or update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to how we handle personal information, we will post changes to the policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. We will provide additional notice in advance (e.g., a disclaimer on our website or an email to subscribers) if material changes are being made. 

Updated: January 20, 2021 

Hbcuclassics.com 

Hbcuclassics.com uses the following cookies: 

Single-session cookies are used for technical purposes, such as enabling better navigation through the site, facilitating the use of user accounts, and generating aggregated statistics about how the website is used. Single-session cookies may use a unique identifier, but do not publicly expose personal information. 

Multi-session or persistent cookies are used to recognize a computer that has previously visited hbcuclassics.com, which can improve a user’s experience, for example, by continuing preference settings from previous visits. 

Hbcuclassics.com currently uses the following cookies: 

  • Hbcuclassics.com currently uses single session and multi-session cookies to ensure that hbcuclassics.com displays correctly and measure website metrics, such as which pages are popular and how often people visit the website. 

These cookies do not capture personally identifiable information, such as your name or email, or track interactions outside of hbcuclassics.com and other HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. sites/pages. 

This list does not include cookies associated with third-party content.  

HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyze the data collected through the cookies with a name beginning _utm. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and does not combine, match, or cross-reference HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. information with any other information. We have also limited the provider’s ability to see your full IP address (a process known as “IP masking”). Please review Google Analytic’s privacy policy for additional information. 

Cookies for Email Subscribers 

In order to improve email subscribers’ experience and the overall quality of our services, we may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our email website, such as completing a webform. 

Because this links cookie data with an individual user, we would therefore only connect cookie data to individual users who have consented and opted in to receiving emails.  

For data captured in this manner, we would restrict access to individual-level information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. 

Third-Party Cookies 

Some pages on hbcuclassics.com may include web content or functionality from third parties, such as embedded videos hosted by non- HBCU Classic Sports, Inc. services.   

These third parties may use web measurement and customization technologies (such as cookies) in conjunction with the provision of this content or functionality. You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information. We do not knowingly use third-party tools that place a multi-session cookie prior to the user interacting with the tool, for example by playing an embedded video. If you become aware of a third-party tool on hbcuclassics.com that places a multi-session cookie prior to any user interaction, please contact us at hbcuclassics/contact. 

How to Manage Cookies 

Visitors can control aspects of website measurement and customization technologies used on hbcuclassics.com and still have access to comparable information and services on hbcuclassics.com. 

You can choose not to accept cookies from any website, including hbcuclassics.com, by changing the settings of your browser. You can also delete cookies stored in your browser at any time. 

For more information about cookies, including how to delete them from your computer and configure your browser to refuse them from hbcuclassics.com or any other site, visit the following resource, or refer to your individual browser settings for additional information on disabling cookies.

ph: 478-335-0281
typrather@hbcuclassics.com